Agile 2014


Programme


Committes


Practical and local information

17th AGILE Conference on Geographic Information Science

Detailed Conference Schedule


AGILE 2014 - Tuesday June 3, 2014
08:00 18:00  Registration for workshops and conference 
09:30 11:00 Parallel Workshops
   
WS1
Room
JAA008
WS2
Room
JB2206
WS3
Room
JAA206
WS4
Room
JB2205
WS5
Room
JAA006
WS6
Room
JAA007
WS8
Room
JAA207
11:00 11:30  Coffee Break
11:30 13:00 Parallel Workshops
   
WS1
Room
JAA008
WS2
Room
JB2206
WS3
Room
JAA206
WS4
Room
JB2205
WS5
Room
JAA006
WS6
Room
JAA007
WS8
Room
JAA207
13:00 14:00  Lunch
14:00 15:30 Parallel Workshops
   
WS1
Room
JAA008
WS2
Room
JB2206
WS3
Room
JAA206
WS4
Room
JB2205
WS5
Room
JAA006
WS6
Room
JAA007
WS8
Room
JAA207
15:30 16:00  Coffee Break
16:00 17:00 Parallel Workshops
   
WS1
Room
JAA008
WS2
Room
JB2206
WS3
Room
JAA206
WS4
Room
JB2205
WS5
Room
JAA006
WS6
Room
JAA007
WS8
Room
JAA207
17:00 18:00  Closure of the workshops
19:30 21:00  Opening Reception Hotel Voramar, Benicasim
WS1: Valarm-Esri ad-hoc, real-time mobile sensor networks in the cloud
WS2: How to build an INSPIRE compliant SDI with open source software?
WS3: Digital Earth: What the hack?
WS4: Geoprocessing on the Web. Tentative Agenda
WS5: Geogames and geoplay
WS6: Development Augmented Reality Applications for Google GLASS
WS8: COBWEB: Citizen Science, Quality and Standards

AGILE 2014 - Wednesday June 4, 2014
08:00 18:00 Registration for the conference - UJI
09:30 10:00 Opening of the conference
Room: Salón de Actos, Facultad de Jurídicas (JAAS04)
Official welcome by professor Inmaculada Fortanet Gómez, Vice-rector of Cooperation and International Relations, UJI
Opening of the Conference by Joaquín Huerta, Chair of the Programme Committee
10:00 11:00 Key-note 1 - The Case for an Enduring Spatial Science
John P. Wilson
Room: Salón de Actos, Facultad de Jurídicas (JAAS04)
Chair: Mike Gould
11:00 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 13:00 Parallel Sessions
    Session 1 - Data Capture and Mapping
Room: JB2101
Chair: Lars Bernard

- A comparative study on VGI and professional noise data.
Irene Garcia-Martí, Joaquín Torres-Sospedra, Luis E. Rodríguez-Pupo and Joaquín Huerta
 
- Crowdsourced-Based Mapping Of Historical West-To-East Routes From The Textual Accounts Of European Traveler.
Mehdi Ebadi, Jamal Jokar Arsanjani and Mohamed Bakillah
 
- Using Open Street Maps data and tools for indoor mapping in a Smart City scenario. 
Álvaro Arranz, Guillermo Amat, Ángel Ramos and Javier Fernández
 
- Comparing Knowledge-Driven and Data-Driven Modeling methods for susceptibility mapping in spatial epidemiology: a case study in Visceral Leishmaniasis.
Mohammadreza Rajabi, Ali Mansourian, Petter Pilesjö, Finn Hedefalk, Roger Groth and Ahad Bazmani
 
Session 2 - Visualization
Room: Salón de Actos
Chair: Danny Vandenbroucke
 


- Labeling Points with Sliding Labels in Interactive Maps. 
Nadine Schwartges, Jan-Henrik Haunert, Dennis Zwiebler and Alexander Wolff
 
- An area merge operation for smooth zooming.
Radan Suba, Martijn Meijers, Lina Huang and Peter van Oosterom
 
- How to visualize the geography of Swiss history.
André Bruggmann and Sara Irina Fabrikant
 
- Geo-Information Visualizations of Linked Data.
Rob Lemmens and Carsten Keßler

Session 3 - Geospatial Algorithms
Room: JB1204
Chair: Hardy Pundt

- Using GPS logs to identify Agronomical Activities.
Armanda Rodrigues, Carlos Damásio and José Emanuel Cunha

MOVED TO SESSION 10

 
- RSS and sensor fusion algorithms for indoor location systems on smartphones. 
Laia Descamps-Vila, Antoni Perez-Navarro and Jordi Conesa

- Estimating Moving Regions out of Point Data - from Excavation Sites in the Amazon region to Areas of Influence of Prehistoric Cultures.
Carolin von Groote-Bidlingmaier, Sabine Timpf and Klaus Hilbert

- An algorithm for segmenting a feature set into equitable regions.
Md. Imran Hossain and Wolfgang Reinhardt

13:00 14:30 Lunch  - Paella Monumental
14:30 16:00 Parallel Sessions
    Session 4 - Analysis and Education 
Room: JB2101
Chair: Mike Gould

- Geographic Information Technologies for analysing the digital footprint of tourists. 
Toni HERNÁNDEZ, Josep SITJAR, Rosa Olivella and Lluis VICENS

- "Troy is ours - How on earth could Clytaemnestra know so fast?".
Emmanuel Stefanakis and Titus Tienaah

- Workforce Demand Assessment to Shape Future GI-Education - First Results of a Survey.
Barbara Hofer, Gudrun Wallentin, Christoph Traun and Josef Strobl

 - Some strategic national initiatives for the Swedish education in the geodata field.
Lars Harrie, Karin Larsson, David Tenenbaum, Milan Horemuz, Hanna Ridefelt, Gunnar Lysell, S. Anders Brandt, Eva A.U. Sahlin, Göran Adelsköld, Mats Högström and Jakob Lagerstedt

Session 5 - Linked Data Web  
Room: Salón de Actos
Chair: Sven Schade

- Making the Web of Data Available via Web Feature Services. 
Jim Jones, Werner Kuhn, Carsten Keßler and Simon Scheider

- Cadastral data integration through Linked Data.
Jhonny Saavedra Velasquez, Luis M. Vilches-Blázquez and Alberto Boada

- GEOSUD SDI : Accessing Earth Observation data collections with semantic-based services.
Mathieu KAZMIERSKI, Jean-Chistophe Desconnets, Bertrand Guerrero and Dominique Briand

 - Little Steps Towards Big Goals. Using Linked Data to Develop Next Generation Spatial Data Infrastructures (aka SDI 3.0). 
Francis Harvey, Jim Jones, Simon Scheider, Adam Iwaniak, Iwona Kaczmarek, Jaromar Łukowicz and Marek Strzelecki
Session 6 - Urban Dimension 
Room: JB1204
Chair: Carlos Granell

- Orchestrating the spatial planning process: from Business Process Management to 2nd generation Planning Support Systems.
Michele Campagna, Konstantin Ivanov and Pierangelo Massa

- Recitoire: a tool for qualitative surveys involving citizens in urban planning projects.
David Noël, Marlène Villanova-Oliver and Jérôme Gensel

- Planned vs. Real City: 3D GIS for Analyzing the Transformation of Urban Morphology.
Pilar Garcia-Almirall, Francesc Valls Dalmau and Montserrat Moix Bergada

 - CityBench: A geospatial exploration of comparable cities.
Elizabeth Kalinaki, Robert Oortwijn, Ana Sanchis Huertas, Eduardo Dias, Laura Diaz, Micheal Gould and Henk Scholten
 
16:00 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 18:00 Parallel Sessions
    Session 7 - Qualitative Information 
Room: JB2101
Chair: Lex Comber


Qualitative Representations of Extended Spatial Objects in Sketch Maps.
Sahib Jan, Angela Schwering, Malumbo Chipofya and Talakisew Binor

- Qualitative Representation of Dynamic Attributes of Trajectories.
Tales Paiva Nogueira and Hervé Martin

- VGI Edit History Reveals Data Trustworthiness and User Reputation. 
Fausto D'Antonio, Paolo Fogliaroni and Tomi Kauppinen

- A flexible framework for assessing the quality of crowdsourced data.
Sam Meek, Mike Jackson and Didier Leibovici

Session 8 - Policy Dimension  
Room: Salón de Actos
Chair: Maribel Yasmina Santos

- Assessment of the integration of geographic information in e-government policy in Europe.
Glenn Vancauwenberghe, Danny Vandenbroucke, Joep Crompvoets, Francesco Pignatelli and Raymond Boguslawski

- Publishing metadata of geospatial indicators as Linked Open Data: a policy-oriented approach.
Diederik Tirry, Ann Crabbé and Thérèse Steenberghen

- Exploring the market potential for geo-ICT companies in relation to INSPIRE.
Glenn Vancauwenberghe, Piergiorgio Cipriano, Max Craglia, Cameron Easton, Giacomo Martirano and Danny Vandenbroucke

- Behaviour-driven development applied to the conformance testing of INSPIRE Web services.
Francisco J. Lopez-Pellicer, Miguel Ángel Latre, Javier Nogueras-Iso, Jesús Barrera and F. Javier Zarazaga-Soria
 
Session 9 - Data Mining 
Room: JB1204
Chair: Sven Casteleyn

 

- Mining Frequent Spatio-Temporal Patterns in Wind Speed and Direction.
Norhakim Yusof, Raul Zurita-Milla, Menno-Jan Kraak and Bas Retsios

 
- Analysing spatiotemporal patterns of antibiotics prescriptions.
Luise Hutka and Lars Bernard

- Event identification from Georeferenced Images.
Yeran Sun and Hongchao Fan

 - Influence of point cloud density on the results of automated Object-Based building extraction from ALS data.
Ivan Tomljenovic and Adam Rousell

17:30 18:00 PhD Students gathering - AGILE PhD School Initiative & PhD-evening
Sponsors showcases and meetings
18:30 20:00 Discovering the city of Castellón - Walk through the city (Town Hall) (Meeting place to be announced)
20:30 23:30 Free Evening PhD students from different European universities network and have dinner together

AGILE 2014 - Thursday June 5, 2014
08:00 18:00 Registration for the conference - UJI
09:30 10:30 Key-note 2 - Towards intelligent geospatial systems connecting location and place
Stephan Winter
Room: Salón de Actos, Facultad de Jurídicas (JAAS04)
Chair: Bénédicte Bucher
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 13:00 Parallel Sessions
    Session 10 - Routing 
Room: JB2101
Chair: Stefan Winter



- Topological Structure and Travel Efficiency of Street Network created by Proximity Graphs.
Toshihiro Osaragi and Yuko Hiraga

- A GIS-based process for calculating visibility impact from buildings during transmission line routing.
Stefano Grassi, Roman Friedli, Michel Grangier and Martin Raubal

- The effects of different verbal route instructions on spatial orientation.
Rui Li, Stefan Fuest and Angela Schwering

- Routes to remember: Comparing verbal instructions and sketch maps.
Vanessa Joy Anacta, Jia Wang and Angela Schwering

- Using GPS logs to identify Agronomical Activities.
Armanda Rodrigues, Carlos Damásio and José Emanuel Cunha

Session 11 - Mapping and the Citizen Sensor COST TD1202
Room: Salón de Actos
Chair: Steffen Fritz

- Semantic analysis of Citizen Sensing, Crowdsourcing and VGI.
Lex Comber, Sven Schade, Linda See, Peter Mooney and Giles Foody

- Characteristics of Citizen-contributed Geographic Information.
Spyridon Spyratos, Michael Lutz and Francesco Pantisano

- Exploring the geographical relations between social media and flood phenomena to improve situational. awareness: A study about the River Elbe Flood in June 2013.
Benjamin Herfort, Svend-Jonas Schelhorn, João Porto de Albuquerque and Alexander Zipf
 
- Is this Twitter Event a Disaster?.
André Dittrich and Christian Lucas
 

Session 12 - Theory and Practise 
Room: JB1204
Chair: Tiina Sarjakoski


- STCode - the text encoding algorithm for latitude/longitude/time.
Jan Ježek and Ivana Kolingerová

- A Geometric Configuration Ontology to Support Spatial Querying. 
Kristin Stock

Towards Initiating Openlandmap Founded On Citizens’ Science: The Current Status Of Land Use Features Of Openstreetmap In Europe
Jamal Jokar Arsanjani, Eric Vaz, Mohamed Bakillah and Peter Mooney

- Towards Spatio-temporal Data Modeling of Geo-tagged Shipping Information.
Amin Mobasheri and Mohamed Bakillah

- Spatiotemporal Data Complexity in electronic Airport Layout Plan and its visualization.
Shyam parhi

13:00 14:00 Lunch  - Cantina
14:00 15:30 AGILE - Annual Meeting 
Report of the Chair, the Secretary and the Treasurer of AGILE
Reports on the different AGILE initiatives
Meeting of PhD students that attended the 1st AGILE PhD Winter School with PhD students that are candidate for the 2nd PhD School and senior researchers
15:30 16:45 Poster session and Coffee Break
16:45 18:15 Parallel Sessions
    Session 13 - Observation Integration
Room: JB2101
Chair: Carsten Kessler 

- Fast SNN-based clustering approach for large geospatial data sets. 
Armenio Antunes, Maribel Yasmina Santos and Adriano Moreira

- Line matching for integration of photographic and geographic databases. 
Youssef Attia, Thierry Joliveau and Eric Favier

- Augmented Reality and GIS: On the Possibilities and Limits of Sensor-based AR. 
Falko Schmid and Daniel Langerenken

- Multi-sensory Integration for a Digital Earth Nervous System.
Frank Ostermann and Sven Schade
 

Session 14 - Land cover and use COST TD1202
Room: Salón de Actos
Chair: Linda See

- Comparative study of Land Use/Cover classification using Flickr photos, satellite imagery and Corine Land Cover database.
Jacinto Estima, Cidália Fonte and Marco Painho

- Cropland Capture: A Gaming Approach to Improve Global Land Cover.
Linda See, Tobias Sturn, Christoph Perger, Steffen Fritz, Ian McCallum and Carl Salk

- An image segmentation process enhancement for land cover mapping from Very High Resolution remote sensing data.
Maxime Vitter, Christine Jacqueminet, Bernard Etlicher, Rémy Martin, Pascal Pluvinet and Lise Vaudor

- Applying a CA-based model to explore land-use policy scenarios to contain sprawl in the case of Thessaloniki.  
APOSTOLOS LAGARIAS and POULICOS PRASTACOS
 

Session 15 - Trajectories 
Room: JB1204
Chair: Martin Raubal


- Queues in Ski Resort Graphs: the Ski-Optim Model. 
Tino Barras, Marut Doctor, Marc Revilloud, Michael Schumacher and Jean-Christophe Loubier

- Real-time detection of anomalous paths through networks. 
Steven Prager and R. Paul Wiegand

- A recursive Bayesian filter for anomalous behavior detection in trajectory data.
Hai Huang, Lijuan Zhang and Monika Sester

- Assessing the influence of pre-processing methods on raw GPS-data for automated change point detection.
Tomas Thalman and amin Abdalla
 

20:30 23:30 Gala Dinner - Club Náutico, Grao de Castellón

AGILE 2014 - Friday June 6, 2014
08:00 13:00 Registration for the conference - UJI
09:30 10:30 Key-note 3 - The public sector challenges towards a citizen-centric SDI 
Rob van de Velde
Room: Salón de Actos, Facultad de Jurídicas (JAAS04)
Chair: Marinos Kavouras
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 13:00 Plenary - Best Papers Session
Room: Salón de Actos, Facultad de Jurídicas (JAAS04)
Chair: Mike Jackson
 
- Estimating Completeness of VGI Datasets by Analyzing Community Activity over Time Periods.
Simon Gröchenig, Richard Brunauer and Karl Rehrl

- Estimation of building types on OpenStreetMap based on urban morphology analysis. 
Hongchao Fan, Alexander Zipf and Qing Fu

- Encoding and querying historic map content.
Simon Scheider, Jim Jones, Alber Sanchez and Carsten Keßler

- Linking crowdsourced observations with INSPIRE.
Stefan Wiemann and Lars Bernard

- Capability of movement features extracted from GPS trajectories for the classification of fine-grained behaviors.
Ali Soleymani, E. Emiel van Loon and Robert Weibel

13:00 13:45 Plenary - Closing session
Best Poster, Best Papers and Conference Game awards
Presentation of the next years' conference

 

Each paper presentation should be 20 minutes max. 

There will be 10 minutes at the end of each paper session for questions and discussion. 

Sponsors


esri


ubik


FHC25


esri espa&ntile;a